Editing Gifoie
From Ephinea PSO Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Item | {{Item | ||
|title = Gifoie | |title = Gifoie | ||
|jp = | |jp = ギ・フォイエ | ||
|romaji = Gifoie | |romaji = Gifoie | ||
|icon = Disk | |icon = Disk | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|imagealt = Gifoie | |imagealt = Gifoie | ||
|type = Normal | |type = Normal | ||
|level = 30 | |level = 30 | ||
|targets = 10 | |||
|class = 12123333 | |class = 12123333 | ||
|desc = A fire technique.<br>Ring of fire burns any nearby enemies. | |desc = A fire technique.<br>Ring of fire burns any nearby enemies. | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[File:Gifoie.png|16px|link=]] [[Gifoie]] is a normal attack [[Technique]] that deals fire damage. It creates a ring of fireballs that circles rapidly around the area it was cast for a short time. | |||
The area covered by, and the duration of, the fireballs increases with tech level. Enemies that enter the constantly growing area of effect, indicated by the current position of the fireballs, are immediately damaged by | The area covered by, and the duration of, the fireballs increases with tech level. Enemies that enter the constantly growing area of effect, indicated by the current position of the fireballs, are immediately damaged by Gifoie regardless of where the fireballs currently are. For example, new enemies could spawn in the center of Gifoie's area of effect and be instantly damaged, despite the fireballs being nowhere near them | ||
Enemies can only be damaged once by each cast of Gifoie, despite the fact that higher levels of Gifoie visually create more fireballs. | |||
Gifoie is an extremely useful Technique that can used to suppress huge areas at higher levels and stack up damage for approaching or yet-to-spawn enemies. | |||
However, it has one of the longest casting times of any technique in the game. The unit [[V801]] can help mitigate this. | |||
==Details== | |||
== | ===Boosting Equipment=== | ||
== | The following items, when equipped, will improve Gifoie's damage. | ||
= | |||
{{ | ====Weapons==== | ||
{{ | {{BoostTechHead}} | ||
{{ | {{BoostTechRow|[[Magical Piece]]|+30%|Gizonde|Gibarta|}} | ||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Sorcerer's Cane]]|+20%|Gizonde|Gibarta|}} | |||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Rika's Claw]]|+20%|Gizonde|Gibarta|}} | |||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Fire Scepter: Agni]]|+20%|Foie|Rafoie|}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====Frames==== | ||
{{ | {{BoostTechHead}} | ||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Ignition Cloak]]|+10%|Foie|Rafoie|}} | |||
|} | |||
====Barriers==== | |||
{{BoostTechHead}} | {{BoostTechHead}} | ||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Gifoie Merge]]|+30%|None||}} | |||
{{BoostTechRow|[[Red Merge]]|+20%|Foie|Rafoie|}} | |||
|} | |||
===Level Progression=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | Lv | |||
! rowspan="2" | Tech Power | |||
! rowspan="2" | TP Cost | |||
! colspan="2" | Targeting Range | |||
! colspan="2" | Targeting Angle | |||
|- | |||
| Horizontal | |||
| Vertical | |||
| Horizontal | |||
| Vertical | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | 15 | ||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
= | | ? | ||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 29 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | style="vertical-align:bottom;" | ? | ||
|}{{Techs}} | | ? | ||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |||
{{Techs}} |