Random Attack Xrd REV 2: Difference between revisions

From Ephinea PSO Wiki
(Spaceship Alpha was listed twice, it is now corrected)
(rewording)
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
}}
}}
==Routing==
==Routing==
This quest randomly picks 4 of 10 possible floors and chains them together. The last floor of each area that appears has a 1/3 chance of spawning the Boss Teleporter before going to the following area. For example, if the quest gives you Temple Alpha and Temple Beta, then only Temple Beta will perform the random roll for the boss. However if you received only Temple Alpha, then Temple Alpha will perform the random roll for the boss.
In this quest, the player(s) will progress through four out of ten possible areas (chosen randomly) in order. The full order is the same as the intended area progression through Episode 2, which is as follows:
* VR Temple Alpha
* VR Temple Beta
* VR Spaceship Alpha
* VR Spaceship Beta
* Jungle Area East
* Mountain Area
* Seaside Area
* Seabed Upper Levels
* Seabed Lower Levels
* Control Tower


Each boss on the selected route provides an additional 10000 Meseta to the base 20000 Meseta reward on Ultimate.
When selecting areas, it is not possible for a later area to come before an earlier one. For example, this means that if the first two areas the quest selects are [[VR Temple Alpha]], then [[VR Spaceship Beta]], neither of [[VR Temple Beta]] or [[VR Spaceship Alpha]] can be selected, as VR Spaceship Beta is later than both of those.


The quest can end on any floor as long as 4 floors were visited.
Each area contains a randomized split, so the player(s) will never fight the full number of enemies that spawn in a given area. The exception to this rule is the [[Control Tower]], which has no randomized split, thus, the player(s) will fight all enemies listed below.
 
The last selection of each area that appears has a 1/3 chance of spawning the Boss Teleporter before proceeding to the next area. For example, if the quest selects [[VR Temple Alpha]] and [[VR Temple Beta]], only VR Temple Beta will perform the random roll for the boss. If ''only'' VR Temple Alpha is selected, the random roll can be performed for VR Temple Alpha.
 
Each boss on the selected route provides an additional {{Meseta|10,000}} to the base 20,000 reward on Ultimate.
<br><br><br><br>
==Enemy Counts==
==Enemy Counts==
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|VR Temple Alpha
! colspan="2" |[[VR Temple Alpha]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Dimenian]]
|[[Dimenian]]
|25
|5 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [25]
|-
|-
|[[La Dimenian]]
|[[La Dimenian]]
|23
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [23]
|-
|-
|[[So Dimenian]]
|[[So Dimenian]]
|11
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [11]
|-
|-
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|12
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [12]
|-
|-
|[[Poison Lily]]
|[[Poison Lily]]
|27
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">17</span>) [27]
|-
|-
|[[Hildebear]]
|[[Hildebear]]
|16
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [16]
|-
|-
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|10
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">4</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [10]
|-
|-
|[[Dark Belra]]
|[[Dark Belra]]
|10
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [10]
|-
|-
|[[Monest]]
|[[Monest]]
|4
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">2</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [4]
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|VR Temple Beta
! colspan="2" |[[VR Temple Beta]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Dimenian]]
|[[Dimenian]]
|18
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">10</span>) [18]
|-
|-
|[[La Dimenian]]
|[[La Dimenian]]
|20
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [20]
|-
|-
|[[So Dimenian]]
|[[So Dimenian]]
|22
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">12</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [22]
|-
|-
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|16
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [16]
|-
|-
|[[Poison Lily]]
|[[Poison Lily]]
|19
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">10</span>) [19]
|-
|-
|[[Hildebear]]
|[[Hildebear]]
|15
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [15]
|-
|-
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|10
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [10]
|-
|-
|[[Dark Belra]]
|[[Dark Belra]]
|20
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">9</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [20]
|-
|-
|[[Monest]]
|[[Monest]]
|2
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">0</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [2]
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|VR Spaceship Alpha
! colspan="2" |[[VR Spaceship Alpha]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Gillchic]]
|[[Gillchic]]
|43
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">15</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">25</span>) [43]
|-
|-
|[[Dubchic]]
|[[Dubchic]]
|22
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">9</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">11</span>) [22]
|-
|[[Dubwitch]]
|8
|-
|-
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|10
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [10]
|-
|-
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
|14
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [14]
|-
|-
|[[Delsaber]]
|[[Delsaber]]
|20
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">10</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [20]
|-
|-
|[[Pan Arms]]
|[[Pan Arms]]
|6
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [6]
|-
|-
|[[Garanz]]
|[[Garanz]]
|20
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">14</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [20]
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|VR Spaceship Beta
! colspan="2" |[[VR Spaceship Beta]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Gillchic]]
|[[Gillchic]]
|28
|11 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [28]
|-
|-
|[[Dubchic]]
|[[Dubchic]]
|21
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">12</span>) [21]
|-
|[[Dubwitch]]
|7
|-
|-
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|22
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">15</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [22]
|-
|-
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
|14
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [14]
|-
|-
|[[Delsaber]]
|[[Delsaber]]
|22
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">9</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [22]
|-
|-
|[[Pan Arms]]
|[[Pan Arms]]
|11
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">3</span>) [11]
|-
|-
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]]
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]]
|21
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">12</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [21]
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Jungle East
! colspan="2" |[[Jungle East]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Merillia]]
|[[Merillia]]
|25
|13 + (0-8) [21]
|-
|-
|[[Meriltas]]
|[[Meriltas]]
|21
|11 + (3-11) [25]
|-
|-
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|18
|8 + (2-10) [20]
|-
|-
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|8
|3 + (0-5) [8]
|-
|-
|[[Gee]]
|[[Gee]]
|21
| 12 + (3-6) [21]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|14
|7 + (2-7) [16]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|6
|2 + (0-4) [6]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol]]
|[[Mericarol]]
|4
| 2 + (0-2) [4]
|-
|-
|[[Merikle]]
|[[Merikle]]
|5
|3 + (0-2) [5]
|-
|-
|[[Mericus]]
|[[Mericus]]
|3
|3 + (0-0) [3]
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|3
|-
|-
|[[Gibbles]]
|[[Gibbles]]
|1
|0 + (0-1) [1]
|-
|-
|[[Gi Gue]]
|[[Gi Gue]]
|1
|0 + (0-1) [1]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|3 + (0-0) [3]
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Mountain
! colspan="2" |[[Mountain]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
! Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Merillia]]
|[[Merillia]]
|20
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">9</span>) [18]
|-
|-
|[[Meriltas]]
|[[Meriltas]]
|11
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">4</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">3</span>) [11]
|-
|-
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|36
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">18</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">15</span>) [36]
|-
|-
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|25
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">10</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">15</span>) [25]
|-
|-
|[[Gee]]
|[[Gee]]
|37
|6 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">10</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">27</span>) [37]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|13
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [13]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|6
| 0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">4</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [6]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol]]
|[[Mericarol]]
|1
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">0</span>) [1]
|-
|-
|[[Mericus]]
|[[Mericus]]
|1
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">0</span>) [1]
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|1
|-
|-
|[[Gibbles]]
|[[Gibbles]]
|11
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [11]
|-
|-
|[[Gi Gue]]
|[[Gi Gue]]
|2
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [2]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">0</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [1]
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Seaside
! colspan="2" |[[Seaside]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Merillia]]
|[[Merillia]]
|10
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">7</span>) [10]
|-
|-
|[[Meriltas]]
|[[Meriltas]]
|11
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [11]
|-
|-
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|14
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">7</span>) [14]
|-
|-
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|12
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">3</span>) [12]
|-
|-
|[[Gee]]
|[[Gee]]
|46
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">15</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">29</span>) [46]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|13
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">7</span>) [13]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|9
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">5</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [9]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol]]
|[[Mericarol]]
|1
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">0</span>) [1]
|-
|-
|[[Merikle]]
|[[Merikle]]
|1
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">0</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [1]
|-
|-
|[[Mericus]]
|[[Mericus]]
|1
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">0</span>) [1]
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|2
|-
|-
|[[Gibbles]]
|[[Gibbles]]
|4
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [4]
|-
|-
|[[Gi Gue]]
|[[Gi Gue]]
|15
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [15]
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">1</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">1</span>) [2]
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Seabed Upper
! colspan="2" |[[Seabed Upper]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Dolmolm]]
|[[Dolmolm]]
|36
|9 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">11</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">16</span>) [36]
|-
|-
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|26
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">16</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">10</span>) [26]
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">12</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">13</span>) [29]
|-
|[[Recon]]
|20 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">60</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">65</span>) [145]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|23
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">9</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">11</span>) [23]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|9
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [9]
|-
|-
|[[Morfos]]
|[[Morfos]]
|15
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">3</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">10</span>) [15]
|-
|-
|[[Deldepth]]
|[[Deldepth]]
|9
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">2</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [9]
|-
|-
|[[Delbiter]]
|[[Delbiter]]
|12
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [12]
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|29
|-
|[[Recon]]
|145
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Seabed Lower
! colspan="2" |[[Seabed Lower]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Dolmolm]]
|[[Dolmolm]]
|36
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">18</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">14</span>) [36]
|-
|-
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|29
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">18</span>) [29]
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">18</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">4</span>) [22]
|-
|[[Recon]]
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">??</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">??</span>) [140]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|21
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">14</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [21]
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|9
|0 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">2</span>) [9]
|-
|-
|[[Morfos]]
|[[Morfos]]
|16
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [16]
|-
|-
|[[Deldepth]]
|[[Deldepth]]
|15
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [15]
|-
|-
|[[Delbiter]]
|[[Delbiter]]
|16
|1 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [16]
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|22
|-
|[[Recon]]
|140
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|VR Temple Final
! colspan="2" |[[VR Temple Final]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Barba Ray]]
|[[Barba Ray]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
!colspan=2|VR Spaceship Final
! colspan="2" |[[VR Spaceship Final]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Gol Dragon]]
|[[Gol Dragon]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Cliffs of Gal Da Val
! colspan="2" |[[Cliffs of Gal Da Val]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Gal Gryphon]]
|[[Gal Gryphon]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
!colspan=2|Test Subject Disposal Area
! colspan="2" |[[Test Subject Disposal Area]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|-
|[[Olga Flow]]
|[[Olga Flow]]
|1
|1
|-
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=2|Control Tower
! colspan="2" |[[Control Tower]]
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|4
|-
|-
|[[Ill Gill]]
|[[Recon]]
|22
|20
|-
|[[Del Lily]]
|14
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol]]
|[[Mericarol]]
Line 425: Line 410:
|[[Mericus]]
|[[Mericus]]
|3
|3
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|2
|-
|-
|[[Gibbles]]
|[[Gibbles]]
Line 438: Line 420:
|9
|9
|-
|-
|[[Recobox]]
|[[Del Lily]]
|4
|14
|-
|-
|[[Recon]]
|[[Ill Gill]]
|20
|22
|-
|-
|[[Epsilon]]
|[[Epsilon]]
|6
|6
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|2
|}
|}
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
{| class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=4|Total
! colspan="10" |Total
! colspan="2" |Bosses
|-
|-
!Enemy
!Count
!Enemy
!Count
!Enemy
!Count
!Enemy
!Count
!Enemy
!Enemy
!Count
!Count
Line 456: Line 449:
!Count
!Count
|-
|-
|[[Dimenian]]
|0-29 [43]
|[[Gillchic]]
|0-50 [71]
|[[Merillia]]
|0-37 [49]
|[[Dolmolm]]
|0-47 [72]
|[[Mericarol]]
|0-10 [10]
|[[Barba Ray]]
|1
|-
|-
|[[Dimenian]]
|43
|[[La Dimenian]]
|[[La Dimenian]]
|43
|0-27 [43]
|[[Dubchic]]
|0-28 [43]
|[[Meriltas]]
|0-37 [47]
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|0-38 [55]
|[[Merikle]]
|0-10 [10]
|[[Gol Dragon]]
|1
|-
|-
|[[So Dimenian]]
|[[So Dimenian]]
|43
|0-22 [33]
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|0-26 [32]
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|0-46 [70]
|[[Recobox]]
|0-35 [55]
|[[Mericus]]
|0-8 [8]
|[[Gal Gryphon]]
|1
|-
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|[[Rag Rappy]]
|28
|0-21 [28]
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
|0-17 [28]
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|0-32 [45]
|[[Recon]]
|0-??? [305]
|[[Gibbles]]
|0-17 [24]
|[[Olga Flow]]
|1
|-
|-
|[[Poison Lily]]
|[[Poison Lily]]
|45
|0-33 [46]
|[[Delsaber]]
|0-24 [42]
|[[Gee]]
|0-82 [104]
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|0-29 [44]
|[[Gi Gue]]
|0-20 [27]
! colspan="2" |
|-
|[[Hildebear]]
|[[Hildebear]]
|31
|0-23 [31]
|[[Pan Arms]]
|0-13 [17]
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|0-30 [42]
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|0-13 [18]
|[[Delbiter]]
|0-26 [38]
! colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|[[Grass Assassin]]
|20
|0-13 [20]
|[[Garanz]]
|0-15 [20]
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|0-15 [21]
|[[Morfos]]
|0-22 [31]
|[[Del Lily]]
|0-14 [14]
! colspan="2" |
|-
|[[Dark Belra]]
|[[Dark Belra]]
|30
|0-18 [30]
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]]
|0-16 [21]
! colspan="2" |
|[[Deldepth]]
|0-17 [24]
|[[Ill Gill]]
|0-22 [22]
! colspan="2" |
|-
|-
!colspan=4|
|[[Monest]]
|0-4 [6]
! colspan="2" |
!
!
! colspan="2" |
|[[Epsilon]]
|0-6 [6]
! colspan="2" |
|-
|-
|[[Gillchic]]
! colspan="2" |
|71
! colspan="2" |
|[[Dubchic]]
! colspan="4" |
|43
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|0-5 [8]
! colspan="2" |
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
! colspan="2" |Boxes
|-
|-
|[[Dubwitch]]
!Box Type
|15
!Count
|[[Savage Wolf]]
|32
|-
|-
|[[Barbarous Wolf]]
! colspan="2" |[[Crater West|VR Temple Alpha]]
|28
|[[Delsaber]]
|42
|-
|-
|[[Pan Arms]]
|[[Box]]
|17
|3 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [16]
|[[Garanz]]
|20
|-
|-
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]]
! colspan="2" |[[Crater South|VR Temple Beta]]
|21
!colspan=2|
|-
|-
!colspan=4|
|[[Box]]
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">7</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">7</span>) [18]
|-
|-
|[[Merillia]]
! colspan="2" |[[Crater North|VR Spaceship Alpha]]
|51
|[[Meriltas]]
|47
|-
|-
|[[Ul Gibbon]]
|[[Box]]
|68
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [20]
|[[Zol Gibbon]]
|45
|-
|-
|[[Gee]]
! colspan="2" |[[Crater Interior|VR Spaceship Beta]]
|104
|[[Sinow Berill]]
|40
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Spigell]]
|[[Box]]
|21
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [20]
|[[Mericarol]]
|10
|-
|-
|[[Merikle]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 1|Jungle East]]
|7
|[[Mericus]]
|10
|-
|-
|[[Mericarol#Mericarol Subtypes and Random Mericarol|Random Mericarol]]
|[[Box]]
|8
|22
|[[Gibbles]]
|24
|-
|-
|[[Gi Gue]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 2|Mountain]]
|27
!colspan=2|
|-
|-
!colspan=4|
|[[Box]]
|2 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">8</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">13</span>) [23]
|-
|-
|[[Dolmolm]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Seaside]]
|72
|[[Dolmdarl]]
|55
|-
|-
|[[Sinow Zoa]]
|[[Box]]
|44
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">9</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">8</span>) [21]
|[[Sinow Zele]]
|18
|-
|-
|[[Morfos]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Seabed Upper]]
|31
|[[Deldepth]]
|24
|-
|-
|[[Delbiter]]
|[[Box]]
|38
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">12</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">5</span>) [21]
|[[Recobox]]
|55
|-
|-
|[[Recon]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Seabed Lower]]
|205
!colspan=2|
|-
|-
!colspan=4|
| colspan="1" |[[Box]]
|4 + (<span style="color:#00FF00">6</span>/<span style="color:#EE4B2B">6</span>) [16]
|-
|-
|[[Ill Gill]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Control Tower]]
|22
|[[Del Lily]]
|14
|-
|-
|[[Epsilon]]
| colspan="1" |[[Box]]
|6
|17
|-
|-
|}
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|VR Temple Final]]
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
!colspan=10|Boxes
|-
|-
!Box Type
| colspan="1" |[[Box|Box (Weapon)]]
!Count
|7
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
|-
|-
!colspan=2|[[VR Temple Alpha]]
|[[Box|Box (Armor)]]
!colspan=2|[[VR Temple Beta]]
|7
!colspan=2|[[VR Spaceship Alpha]]
!colspan=2|[[VR Spaceship Beta]]
!colspan=2|[[Jungle East]]
|-
|-
|[[Box|Box]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|VR Spaceship Final]]
|16
|[[Box|Box]]
|18
|[[Box|Box]]
|20
|[[Box|Box]]
|20
|[[Box|Box]]
|22
|-
|-
!Box Type
| colspan="1" |[[Box|Box (Weapon)]]
!Count
|12
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
|-
|-
!colspan=2|[[Mountain]]
|[[Box|Box (Armor)]]
!colspan=2|[[Seaside]]
|12
!colspan=2|[[Seabed Upper]]
!colspan=2|[[Seabed Lower]]
!colspan=2|[[Control Tower]]
|-
|-
|[[Box|Box]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Cliffs of Gal Da Val]]
|38
|[[Box|Box]]
|21
|[[Box|Box]]
|21
|[[Box|Box]]
|16
|[[Box|Box]]
|17
|-
|-
|}
| colspan="1" |[[Box|Box (Weapon)]]
{|class="wikitable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;"
|8
!colspan=12|Boxes
|-
|-
!Box Type
|[[Box|Box (Armor)]]
!Count
|4
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
!Box Type
!Count
|-
|-
!colspan=2|[[VR Temple Final]]
! colspan="2" |[[Subterranean Desert 3|Test Subject Disposal Area]]
!colspan=2|[[VR Spaceship Final]]
!colspan=2|[[Cliffs of Gal Da Val]]
!colspan=2|[[Test Subject Disposal Area]]
|-
|-
|[[Box (Weapon)|Box (Weapon)]]
| colspan="1" |[[Box|Box (Weapon)]]
|7
|[[Box (Weapon)|Box (Weapon)]]
|12
|[[Box (Weapon)|Box (Weapon)]]
|8
|[[Box (Weapon)|Box (Weapon)]]
|10
|10
|-
|-
|[[Box (Armor)|Box (Armor)]]
|[[Box|Box (Armor)]]
|7
|[[Box (Armor)|Box (Armor)]]
|12
|[[Box (Armor)|Box (Armor)]]
|4
|[[Box (Armor)|Box (Armor)]]
|10
|10
|-
|}
|}
[[Category:Quests]][[Category:Episode 4Quests]]
 
 
 
==Quest Maps==
<gallery mode="nolines" heights="300" widths="300">
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (VR Temple Alpha).png | VR Temple Alpha
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (VR Temple Beta).png | VR Temple Beta
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (VR Spaceship Alpha).png | VR Spaceship Alpha
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (VR Spaceship Beta).png | VR Spaceship Beta
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Jungle East).png | Jungle East
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Mountain).png | Mountain
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Seaside).png | Seaside
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Seabed Upper).png | Seabed Upper
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Seabed Lower).png | Seabed Lower
Random Attack Xrd REV 2 (Control Tower).png| Control Tower
</gallery>
 
{{Episode2Quests}}
[[Category:Quests]]
[[Category:Episode 4Quests]]
[[Category:Maximum Attack Quests]]
[[Category:Maximum Attack Quests]]

Latest revision as of 20:03, 30 December 2025

Quest icon.pngRandom Attack Xrd REV 2
Episode 2
Category: Quest category icon.pngMaximum Attack
Info: Fight off swarms of monsters in various areas. Can you make it to the end?
Description: Venture through a randomized series of maps.
Reward: ??? Meseta
Author: Ender
Languages: English
Total XP

N H VH U
??? ??? ??? ???

N H VH U
??? ??? ??? ???

Routing

In this quest, the player(s) will progress through four out of ten possible areas (chosen randomly) in order. The full order is the same as the intended area progression through Episode 2, which is as follows:

  • VR Temple Alpha
  • VR Temple Beta
  • VR Spaceship Alpha
  • VR Spaceship Beta
  • Jungle Area East
  • Mountain Area
  • Seaside Area
  • Seabed Upper Levels
  • Seabed Lower Levels
  • Control Tower

When selecting areas, it is not possible for a later area to come before an earlier one. For example, this means that if the first two areas the quest selects are VR Temple Alpha, then VR Spaceship Beta, neither of VR Temple Beta or VR Spaceship Alpha can be selected, as VR Spaceship Beta is later than both of those.

Each area contains a randomized split, so the player(s) will never fight the full number of enemies that spawn in a given area. The exception to this rule is the Control Tower, which has no randomized split, thus, the player(s) will fight all enemies listed below.

The last selection of each area that appears has a 1/3 chance of spawning the Boss Teleporter before proceeding to the next area. For example, if the quest selects VR Temple Alpha and VR Temple Beta, only VR Temple Beta will perform the random roll for the boss. If only VR Temple Alpha is selected, the random roll can be performed for VR Temple Alpha.

Each boss on the selected route provides an additional Meseta icon.png10,000 Meseta to the base 20,000 reward on Ultimate.



Enemy Counts

VR Temple Alpha
Enemy Count
Dimenian 5 + (11/9) [25]
La Dimenian 4 + (11/8) [23]
So Dimenian 0 + (6/5) [11]
Rag Rappy 2 + (6/4) [12]
Poison Lily 2 + (8/17) [27]
Hildebear 1 + (11/4) [16]
Grass Assassin 0 + (4/6) [10]
Dark Belra 2 + (3/5) [10]
Monest 0 + (2/2) [4]
VR Temple Beta
Enemy Count
Dimenian 3 + (5/10) [18]
La Dimenian 1 + (11/8) [20]
So Dimenian 4 + (12/6) [22]
Rag Rappy 4 + (3/9) [16]
Poison Lily 4 + (5/10) [19]
Hildebear 3 + (8/4) [15]
Grass Assassin 2 + (3/5) [10]
Dark Belra 2 + (9/9) [20]
Monest 0 + (0/2) [2]
VR Spaceship Alpha
Enemy Count
Gillchic 3 + (15/25) [43]
Dubchic 2 + (9/11) [22]
Savage Wolf 2 + (6/2) [10]
Barbarous Wolf 2 + (7/5) [14]
Delsaber 1 + (10/9) [20]
Pan Arms 0 + (5/1) [6]
Garanz 1 + (14/5) [20]
VR Spaceship Beta
Enemy Count
Gillchic 11 + (11/4) [28]
Dubchic 3 + (6/12) [21]
Savage Wolf 3 + (15/4) [22]
Barbarous Wolf 2 + (6/6) [14]
Delsaber 4 + (9/9) [22]
Pan Arms 3 + (5/3) [11]
Chaos Sorcerer 4 + (12/5) [21]
Jungle East
Enemy Count
Merillia 13 + (0-8) [21]
Meriltas 11 + (3-11) [25]
Ul Gibbon 8 + (2-10) [20]
Zol Gibbon 3 + (0-5) [8]
Gee 12 + (3-6) [21]
Sinow Berill 7 + (2-7) [16]
Sinow Spigell 2 + (0-4) [6]
Mericarol 2 + (0-2) [4]
Merikle 3 + (0-2) [5]
Mericus 3 + (0-0) [3]
Gibbles 0 + (0-1) [1]
Gi Gue 0 + (0-1) [1]
Random Mericarol 3 + (0-0) [3]
Mountain
Enemy Count
Merillia 0 + (8/9) [18]
Meriltas 2 + (4/3) [11]
Ul Gibbon 3 + (18/15) [36]
Zol Gibbon 0 + (10/15) [25]
Gee 6 + (10/27) [37]
Sinow Berill 0 + (8/5) [13]
Sinow Spigell 0 + (4/2) [6]
Mericarol 0 + (1/0) [1]
Mericus 0 + (1/0) [1]
Gibbles 1 + (5/5) [11]
Gi Gue 0 + (1/1) [2]
Random Mericarol 0 + (0/1) [1]
Seaside
Enemy Count
Merillia 0 + (3/7) [10]
Meriltas 3 + (6/2) [11]
Ul Gibbon 0 + (7/7) [14]
Zol Gibbon 3 + (6/3) [12]
Gee 2 + (15/29) [46]
Sinow Berill 1 + (5/7) [13]
Sinow Spigell 0 + (5/4) [9]
Mericarol 0 + (1/0) [1]
Merikle 0 + (0/1) [1]
Mericus 0 + (1/0) [1]
Gibbles 0 + (3/1) [4]
Gi Gue 2 + (7/6) [15]
Random Mericarol 0 + (1/1) [2]
Seabed Upper
Enemy Count
Dolmolm 9 + (11/16) [36]
Dolmdarl 0 + (16/10) [26]
Recobox 4 + (12/13) [29]
Recon 20 + (60/65) [145]
Sinow Zoa 3 + (9/11) [23]
Sinow Zele 0 + (3/6) [9]
Morfos 2 + (3/10) [15]
Deldepth 2 + (2/5) [9]
Delbiter 1 + (7/4) [12]
Seabed Lower
Enemy Count
Dolmolm 4 + (18/14) [36]
Dolmdarl 4 + (7/18) [29]
Recobox 0 + (18/4) [22]
Recon 0 + (??/??) [140]
Sinow Zoa 1 + (14/6) [21]
Sinow Zele 0 + (7/2) [9]
Morfos 2 + (6/8) [16]
Deldepth 4 + (6/5) [15]
Delbiter 1 + (7/8) [16]
VR Temple Final
Enemy Count
Barba Ray 1
VR Spaceship Final
Enemy Count
Gol Dragon 1
Cliffs of Gal Da Val
Enemy Count
Gal Gryphon 1
Test Subject Disposal Area
Enemy Count
Olga Flow 1
Control Tower
Enemy Count
Recobox 4
Recon 20
Mericarol 4
Merikle 3
Mericus 3
Gibbles 7
Gi Gue 9
Delbiter 9
Del Lily 14
Ill Gill 22
Epsilon 6
Random Mericarol 2
Total Bosses
Enemy Count Enemy Count Enemy Count Enemy Count Enemy Count Enemy Count
Dimenian 0-29 [43] Gillchic 0-50 [71] Merillia 0-37 [49] Dolmolm 0-47 [72] Mericarol 0-10 [10] Barba Ray 1
La Dimenian 0-27 [43] Dubchic 0-28 [43] Meriltas 0-37 [47] Dolmdarl 0-38 [55] Merikle 0-10 [10] Gol Dragon 1
So Dimenian 0-22 [33] Savage Wolf 0-26 [32] Ul Gibbon 0-46 [70] Recobox 0-35 [55] Mericus 0-8 [8] Gal Gryphon 1
Rag Rappy 0-21 [28] Barbarous Wolf 0-17 [28] Zol Gibbon 0-32 [45] Recon 0-??? [305] Gibbles 0-17 [24] Olga Flow 1
Poison Lily 0-33 [46] Delsaber 0-24 [42] Gee 0-82 [104] Sinow Zoa 0-29 [44] Gi Gue 0-20 [27]
Hildebear 0-23 [31] Pan Arms 0-13 [17] Sinow Berill 0-30 [42] Sinow Zele 0-13 [18] Delbiter 0-26 [38]
Grass Assassin 0-13 [20] Garanz 0-15 [20] Sinow Spigell 0-15 [21] Morfos 0-22 [31] Del Lily 0-14 [14]
Dark Belra 0-18 [30] Chaos Sorcerer 0-16 [21] Deldepth 0-17 [24] Ill Gill 0-22 [22]
Monest 0-4 [6] Epsilon 0-6 [6]
Random Mericarol 0-5 [8]
Boxes
Box Type Count
VR Temple Alpha
Box 3 + (7/6) [16]
VR Temple Beta
Box 4 + (7/7) [18]
VR Spaceship Alpha
Box 4 + (8/8) [20]
VR Spaceship Beta
Box 4 + (8/8) [20]
Jungle East
Box 22
Mountain
Box 2 + (8/13) [23]
Seaside
Box 4 + (9/8) [21]
Seabed Upper
Box 4 + (12/5) [21]
Seabed Lower
Box 4 + (6/6) [16]
Control Tower
Box 17
VR Temple Final
Box (Weapon) 7
Box (Armor) 7
VR Spaceship Final
Box (Weapon) 12
Box (Armor) 12
Cliffs of Gal Da Val
Box (Weapon) 8
Box (Armor) 4
Test Subject Disposal Area
Box (Weapon) 10
Box (Armor) 10


Quest Maps