Endless: Episode 1: Difference between revisions
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Booma]] | |[[Booma]] | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gobooma]] | |[[Gobooma]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Savage Wolf]] | |[[Savage Wolf]] | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Barbarous Wolf]] | |[[Barbarous Wolf]] | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gobooma]] | |[[Gobooma]] | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gigobooma]] | |[[Gigobooma]] | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Barbarous Wolf]] | |[[Barbarous Wolf]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rag Rappy]] | |[[Rag Rappy]] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nano Dragon]] | |[[Nano Dragon]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gillchic]] | |[[Gillchic]] | ||
| | |41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canadine]] | |[[Canadine]] | ||
| | |28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canane]] | |[[Canane]] | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gillchic]] | |[[Gillchic]] | ||
| | |28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dubchic]] | |[[Dubchic]] | ||
| | |12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canadine]] | |[[Canadine]] | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Canane]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sinow Beat]] | |[[Sinow Beat]] | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Garanz]] | |[[Garanz]] | ||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dubwitch]] | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dimenian]] | |[[Dimenian]] | ||
| | |23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[La Dimenian]] | |[[La Dimenian]] | ||
| | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[So Dimenian]] | |[[So Dimenian]] | ||
| Line 252: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Claw]] | |[[Claw]] | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bulclaw]] | |[[Bulclaw]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Delsaber]] | |[[Delsaber]] | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | |[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Belra]] | |[[Dark Belra]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | {|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Line 276: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[La Dimenian]] | |[[La Dimenian]] | ||
| | |21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[So Dimenian]] | |[[So Dimenian]] | ||
| Line 288: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Delsaber]] | |[[Delsaber]] | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Gunner]] | |[[Dark Gunner]] | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chaos Bringer]] | |[[Chaos Bringer]] | ||
| Line 304: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dimenian]] | |[[Dimenian]] | ||
| | |26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[La Dimenian]] | |[[La Dimenian]] | ||
| Line 313: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Claw]] | |[[Claw]] | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bulclaw]] | |[[Bulclaw]] | ||
| Line 319: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Belra]] | |[[Dark Belra]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Gunner]] | |[[Dark Gunner]] | ||
| | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | |[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | ||
| Line 383: | Line 386: | ||
{|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | {|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | ||
!colspan=4|Total | !colspan=4|Total | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Enemy | |||
!Count | |||
!Enemy | |||
!Count | |||
!Enemy | !Enemy | ||
!Count | !Count | ||
| Line 391: | Line 402: | ||
|[[Booma]] | |[[Booma]] | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|[[Evil Shark]] | |||
|75 | |||
|[[Gillchic]] | |||
|69 | |||
|[[Dimenian]] | |||
|59 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gobooma]] | |[[Gobooma]] | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|[[Pal Shark]] | |||
|61 | |||
|[[Dubchic]] | |||
|12 | |||
|[[La Dimenian]] | |||
|36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gigobooma]] | |[[Gigobooma]] | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|[[Guil Shark]] | |[[Guil Shark]] | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|[[ | |[[Canadine]] | ||
| | |47 | ||
|[[So Dimenian]] | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Savage Wolf]] | |||
|26 | |||
|[[Poison Lily]] | |[[Poison Lily]] | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|[[ | |[[Canane]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
|[[Claw]] | |||
|64 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Barbarous Wolf]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|[[Grass Assassin]] | |[[Grass Assassin]] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|[[Sinow Beat]] | |[[Sinow Beat]] | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
|[[Bulclaw]] | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rag Rappy]] | |||
|19 | |||
|[[Pofuilly Slime]] | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Sinow Gold]] | |[[Sinow Gold]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Delsaber]] | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hildebear]] | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Nano Dragon]] | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Garanz]] | |[[Garanz]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Dark Gunner]] | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=4| | ! colspan="4" rowspan="3" | | ||
|[[Dubwitch]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | |[[Chaos Sorcerer]] | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
|[[Dark Belra]] | |[[Dark Belra]] | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chaos Bringer]] | |[[Chaos Bringer]] | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| Line 511: | Line 508: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |14 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |18 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| Line 537: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
| | |14 | ||
|[[Box|Box]] | |[[Box|Box]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|- | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|[[Box|Box (Weapon)]] | |||
|1 | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|} | |} | ||
{|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | {|class="wikitable questTable" style="display:inline-table;vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Line 593: | Line 601: | ||
|[[Box |Box (Tool)]] | |[[Box |Box (Tool)]] | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|[[Box |Box (Tool)]] | |[[Box |Box (Tool)]] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Episode1Quests}} | {{Episode1Quests}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:33, 20 January 2026
| Episode 1 | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Category: | |||||||||||||||||
| Info: | A VR simulation designed to test a team's limits! | ||||||||||||||||
| Description: | Test the simulator to see how high you can get your score! | ||||||||||||||||
| Reward: | ??? Meseta | ||||||||||||||||
| Author: | Alisaryn | ||||||||||||||||
| Languages: | English | ||||||||||||||||
| Total XP | |||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
Rare enemies are rolled again when starting a new lap in this quest.
Room Objectives
Each room of the quest has one of four objectives, chosen randomly for non-boss areas:
- Avoid taking damage.
- Avoid healing.
- Avoid death.
- Avoid losing
Meseta.
Time and points added per area is based on the number of penalties the party receives for the current objective.
Additionally, areas 5 and 15 each have a bonus objective on top of their typical objective, which is a task that awards additional points if completed successfully.
Boss rooms each have their own static objective, which are the following:
- Dragon: Avoid taking damage.
- De Rol Le: Avoid healing.
- Vol Opt: Avoid losing meseta.
- Dark Falz: Avoid death.
A lap ends after 20 total areas (or 21 if Dark Falz is reached; see Additional Area below).
Lap Completion
After completion of a lap, one rank of a quest-wide penalty is applied for the rest of the run. These are applied in the following order:
- Reduced invincibility (blessing) chance. (Max: 5 ranks)
- Room clear time decrease. (Max: 5 ranks)
- Stricter penalties (Penalties reduce the room clear time award by additional amounts.) (Max: 4 ranks)
- Extra time deduction per penalty (x additional seconds are deducted from the timer per penalty, x being the current lap number.) (Max: Infinite ranks)
Quest Board
The Quest Board (Item Pack -> Quest Board) has some optional uses in this quest, allowing the player to:
- Check their current points.
- Check the current room's objective.
- Check the number of objective penalties for the current room.
- Check the current lap number.
Invincibility Blessing
Each non-boss room has a 15% base chance (reduced by 3% per rank of the lap penalty) of granting invincibility to the party for a variable amount of time. The duration of this is based on how fast the previous room was cleared.
Additional Area
If the party manages to reach the end of a lap with a low amount of overall penalties (the exact limit is five times the number of party members, or three when solo), Dark Falz is given as an additional area. This area does not subtract from the timer, and gives a higher than usual amount of points for completion.
Coffee Side Quest
A side quest that awards additional points and meseta can be completed once per lap. A video with the necessary steps can be found here.
Enemy Counts
| Forest 1 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Booma | 30 |
| Gobooma | 7 |
| Gigobooma | 8 |
| Savage Wolf | 14 |
| Barbarous Wolf | 2 |
| Rag Rappy | 2 |
| Forest 2 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Booma | 6 |
| Gobooma | 18 |
| Gigobooma | 13 |
| Savage Wolf | 12 |
| Barbarous Wolf | 2 |
| Rag Rappy | 17 |
| Hildebear | 7 |
| Cave 1 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Evil Shark | 33 |
| Pal Shark | 8 |
| Guil Shark | 8 |
| Poison Lily | 11 |
| Grass Assassin | 3 |
| Nano Dragon | 5 |
| Cave 2 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Evil Shark | 19 |
| Pal Shark | 31 |
| Guil Shark | 10 |
| Poison Lily | 10 |
| Grass Assassin | 7 |
| Pofuilly Slime | 2 |
| Nano Dragon | 4 |
| Cave 3 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Evil Shark | 23 |
| Pal Shark | 22 |
| Guil Shark | 12 |
| Poison Lily | 8 |
| Pofuilly Slime | 2 |
| Nano Dragon | 3 |
| Mine 1 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Gillchic | 41 |
| Canadine | 28 |
| Canane | 1 |
| Sinow Beat | 6 |
| Sinow Gold | 3 |
| Mine 2 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Gillchic | 28 |
| Dubchic | 12 |
| Canadine | 19 |
| Canane | 1 |
| Sinow Beat | 10 |
| Garanz | 3 |
| Dubwitch | 3 |
| Ruins 1 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Dimenian | 23 |
| La Dimenian | 10 |
| So Dimenian | 2 |
| Claw | 25 |
| Bulclaw | 1 |
| Delsaber | 7 |
| Chaos Sorcerer | 6 |
| Dark Belra | 4 |
| Ruins 2 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Dimenian | 10 |
| La Dimenian | 21 |
| So Dimenian | 1 |
| Claw | 21 |
| Bulclaw | 1 |
| Delsaber | 8 |
| Dark Gunner | 6 |
| Chaos Bringer | 1 |
| Ruins 3 | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Dimenian | 26 |
| La Dimenian | 5 |
| So Dimenian | 3 |
| Claw | 18 |
| Bulclaw | 1 |
| Dark Belra | 5 |
| Dark Gunner | 9 |
| Chaos Sorcerer | 5 |
| Chaos Bringer | 1 |
| Under the Dome | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Dragon | 1 |
| Underground Channel | |
| Enemy | Count |
| De Rol Le | 1 |
| Monitor Room | |
| Enemy | Count |
| Vol Opt | 1 |
| ???? | |
| Enemy | Count |
| Dark Falz | 1 |
| Bosses | |
|---|---|
| Enemy | Count |
| Dragon | 1 |
| De Rol Le | 1 |
| Vol Opt | 1 |
| Dark Falz | 1 |
| Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enemy | Count | Enemy | Count | Enemy | Count | Enemy | Count |
| Booma | 36 | Evil Shark | 75 | Gillchic | 69 | Dimenian | 59 |
| Gobooma | 25 | Pal Shark | 61 | Dubchic | 12 | La Dimenian | 36 |
| Gigobooma | 21 | Guil Shark | 30 | Canadine | 47 | So Dimenian | 6 |
| Savage Wolf | 26 | Poison Lily | 29 | Canane | 2 | Claw | 64 |
| Barbarous Wolf | 4 | Grass Assassin | 10 | Sinow Beat | 16 | Bulclaw | 3 |
| Rag Rappy | 19 | Pofuilly Slime | 4 | Sinow Gold | 3 | Delsaber | 15 |
| Hildebear | 7 | Nano Dragon | 12 | Garanz | 3 | Dark Gunner | 15 |
| Dubwitch | 3 | Chaos Sorcerer | 11 | ||||
| Dark Belra | 9 | ||||||
| Chaos Bringer | 2 | ||||||
| Boxes | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count |
| Forest 1 | Forest 2 | Cave 1 | Cave 2 | Cave 3 | |||||
| Box | 20 | Box | 14 | Box | 18 | Box | 4 | Box | 4 |
| Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count |
| Mine 1 | Mine 2 | Ruins 1 | Ruins 2 | Ruins 3 | |||||
| Box | 5 | Box | 4 | Box | 4 | Box | 14 | Box | 6 |
| Box (Weapon) | 1 | ||||||||
| Boxes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count | Box Type | Count |
| Under the Dome | Underground Channel | Monitor Room | ???? | ||||
| Box (Weapon) | 2 | Box (Weapon) | 2 | Box (Weapon) | 3 | Box (Weapon) | 12 |
| Box (Armor) | 2 | Box (Armor) | 2 | Box (Armor) | 3 | Box (Armor) | 9 |
| Box (Meseta) | 5 | Box (Meseta) | 5 | Box (Meseta) | 3 | Box (Meseta) | 3 |
| Box (Tool) | 5 | Box (Tool) | 7 | ||||